Thursday, March 17, 2011

Tutankhamun's Y-dna close to a Druze from Israel



In other blog articles I wrote about the R1b1b2 y-dna of Tutankhamun and his male ancestors. In one of those articles I criticised Kate Phizackerley article. Since then I noticed that she has admitted that she was wrong in regard to a number of points. She writes in response to Natson Nahar: "I agree with you in relation to your point about Tutankhamun's father. If Tut was R1b it would be very unlikely that his father wasn't also R1b. I knew that when I wrote it. I opted for elision because while it's unlikely in 1 generation, it's possible over say 20 or 40 generations for a paternal line to reconverge into R1b.However, with hindsight, I think I was wrong. I'd overlooked that Tutankhamun is 3,400 years (give or take) closer to the origin of R1b than we are. For that reason convergence would be very unlikely and would, had in occurred, left telltales in successive generations. I was wrong on that point..." She also nows thinks that Tutankhamun y-dna is R1b.

Sam Vass writes: "Sample 115 from Beit Jaan of The Druze: A Population Genetic Refugium of the Near East by Behar, Skorecki, Hammer, et alii, May 2008 at PLOS One differs by one with a 15 at DYS437 from the presumed Tut values..." Kate now admits that King Tutankhamun's y-dna may indeed be close to that of some of the Druze who belong to R1b. She writes to Marianne Luban: "...Actually my reading suggests that if Tutankhamun is R1b that a Druze connection is possible as an alternative to Sub-Sharan Africa. Because those two groups diverged some time ago it should theoretically be possible to consider whether Tutankhamun's DNA more closely matches one group or the other that I don't think that the tests done were extensive enough to permit that analysis. For the moment, a Druze link is something I think which should be considered a possibility..."

Marianne Luban writes: "...What I do know is there was, indeed, a genetic study of the Druze and I can post access to the resulting paper if anyone is interested. The Druze individual that Vass claimed has DNA numbers close to those of Tut lives in a village called Beit Jaan situated on Mount Meron in northern Israel. The Druze are a religious sect, not particularly ancient as such things go, only a few hundred years later than Islam. They are Islamic, but most Moslems consider them heretics..."

Kate has seemed obsessed with resisting a claim that Tutankhamun is European. In that point I agree and have always agreed that Tutankhamun is not European but he shares a y-dna that is common in Western Europe. I have always believed and claimed that this y-dna originates in Israel and the Middle East and it would seem that it being found among the Druze community in Israel confirms this. I also notice on y-search that a McNeil from Scotland is a genetic distance of 2 of 13 from Tutankhamun. This McNeil is y-dna R1b-L21 which I have always claimed to be the y-dna of the Davidic House of Israel and is common in the British Isles.

see Tutankhamun and R1b1b2

also Ireland, Velikovsky and Tutankhamun

Revised Egyptian Chronology

4 comments:

SACHIN RAI said...

i am taking tutankhamun as my inspiration for my next womens evening wear collection.........because i like to work on this and interested to know about tutankhamun............

Athol (Br Gilbert) said...

Well that will be interesting- I love anything with an ancient Egyptian theme. Are you a designer?

Anonymous said...

The Europeans with hap R1b are not native to Europe; their second homeland was the southern Caucasus. In fact it seems that R1b in Armenian is very common, at least with one sample shows 32% of R1b (734)Wikipedia.
At the time of Tutankhamun around 1333-1324, Europe had no, or very minute migration from R1b,if any at all, If there was some migration from R1b, it would have been at least by 800 BC which may have been to Peloponnesian Island by the Danites who were seaferers. According to Maccabee (1:12) the chronicles indicate that the Spartans were brothers with the Jews. At the time of Tutankhamun, Ehud was judging Israel at that time, Israel had come out of Egypt 2oo years before.
The North Africans are predominantly hap E, the Jews are hap R1b, Tutankhamun is R1b from ancestor m335, then Jacob could have been R-P297 or at least hap P25, follow the dots…

Brother G said...

I do not accept the Accepted chronology of the Egyptologists for Tutankhamun but believe he lived after the time of King David according to a Revised Chronology based on Velikovsky and Jewish sources. I date the reign of Tutankhamun to about 690- 680 BC. I date the destruction of the Jewish Temple to about 460 BC and its building by Solomon to about 860 BC.